• First Amateur Championship

    Final set of the First Amateur Championship at La Aguada Polo Club

     

    La Araucaria and Zungas Amor will play the final of the First Argentine Amateur Championship the 8-goals competition, that takes place at La Aguada Polo Club, in Open Door, Argentina.

     

    The results of the last qualifying rounds have been as follows:

     

    Zungas Amor 9,5 vs Hurlingham 6

    Araucaria 10 vs El Milagro 8

    Las Bétulas/ Los Picapiedras 9,5 vs San Jorge 5

    Santa Águeda 10,5 vs La Campana 9

    Las Bétulas/La Querencia 12 vs Las Praderas 8

     

    The finals, due on Saturday April 8, will feature this schedule:

     

    10am: 

    Field 2 - Copa Escorihuela Gascón Cup: Las Bétulas/La Querencia vs Hurlingham

    Field 3 - New Balance Cup: Las Bétulas/Los Picapiedras vs. La Campana

    La Tapera Field - Copa Ona Cup: Las Praderas vs San Jorge

    Field 4 -  Kia Cup:- El Mirasol vs Santa Agueda

     

    12pm:

    Field 5 - Final First Argentine Amateur Championship, presented by Río Uruguay Seguros - La Araucaria vs Zungas Amor

     

    The awards ceremony will be conducted after the games, followed by a lunch, and an after polo party that will feature a live band.

     

    TEAMS

     

    LEAGUE A:

     

    Araucaria: Alejo Nitti 1, Pablo Sahores 1, Delfìn Uranga 4, Carlos Menénez Behety 2. Total: 8

     

    San Jorge: Santiago Porreca 1, Emilio Bertolone 2, J. Pablo Anieva 3, Edgar J. Echezarreta 2. Total: 8 

     

    Las Bétulas/La Querencia: Mariano Bosch 0, Matás Bosch 0, Francisco Soldati 3, Alberto Martinez 1. Total: 4 

     

     

    LEAGUE B:

     

    El Mirasol: Hannah Grill 0, Pablo Zavaleta 3, Julio Zavaleta 3, Eduardo Novillo Astrada 2. Total: 8

     

    Las Praderas: Gonzalo Moretti 1, Martín Moretti 1, Francisco Moretti 3, Diego Sirito 1. Total: 6 

     

    Las Bétulas/Los Picapiedras: Mariano Tomás Allende 0, Javier Uranga 2, Ignacio Uranga 2, Miguel Vignano 1. Total: 5 

     

    LEAGUE C:

     

    Hurlingham: Federico Virasoro 1, Rafael Cúneo Libarona 2, Ezequiel Nervi 3, Federico Fleitas 2. Total: 8 

     

    Zungas Amor: Jorge Mastroizzi  0, Federico Benítez Cruz 1, Wimpy Traverso 4, Maximiliano Pistone 2. Total: 7 

     

    La Campana: Sebastián Pistone 1, Alejandro Savage 1, Duncan Dub 2, Diego Bosch 1. Total: 5 

     

    Santa Agueda: Ignacio Aguirre Saravia 1, Facundo Arrambide 1, Carlos Cabrea 1, Diego Davila 1. Total: 4 

     

    FIXTURE

     

    Saturday, April 1

    10,30am: Araucaria vs. Las Bétulas/Los Picapiedras // Hurlingham vs. Santa Agueda // Zungas Amor vs. La Campana

    12pm: San Jorge vs. Las Praderas

    2pm: El Mirasol vs. Las Bétulas/La Querencia

     

    Sunday, April 2

    11,30am: El Mirasol vs. San Jorge // Zungas Amor vs. Araucaria

    1pm: Araucaria vs. Las Praderas // Las Bétulas/La Querencia vs. Las Bétulas Los Picapiedras

     

    Friday, April 7

    3pm: Hurlingham vs Zungas Amor (field 4)

    4,30pm: Las Bétulas/Los Picapiedras vs San Jorge (La Tapera field)

    4,30pm: El Mirasol vs La Araucaria (field 3)

    5pm: Las Bétulas/La Querencia vs Las Praderas (field 5)  // La Campana vs. Santa Agueda (field 4)

     

    Finals, Saturday April 8

    10aam Subsidiary Trophies

    12pm: Final First Argentine Amateur Championship