• Copa Novillitos

    2017 Season kicks off at La Aguada Polo Club with the VIII Copa Novillitos

     

    The 2017 spring season at La Aguada Polo Club, presented by Río Uruguay Seguros, will kicks off today, with a new edition of the children’s competition, Copa Novillitos.

    The tournament now in its eighth year and established as one of the most renowned events for children within the polo season in Argentina, will showcase 14 teams, in lineups that will feature boys and girls aged between 7-years-old and 14-years-old. 

     

    Kids and teenaagers will enjoy great day of polo at the Novillo Astrada family’s home; the Copa Novillitos is a fantastic opportunity for the next generations of polo stars who will be able not only to show their skills within the sport but also have a lot of fun on a day at the countryside, with family and friends.

     

    Following the much celebrated awards presentation of the Copa Novillitos, everybody is invited to enjoy a fabulous Argentine asado. 

     

    TEAMS

     

    • 12-14 years-old

    La Campana:  Antonio Heguy, Joaquin Bosch, Francisco Cavanagh, Santiago Mignaquy 

    Las Betulas: Antonio Cruz Heguy, Blas Ballester, Carlos Guillani, Don Uranga

    Los Indios: Silvestre Heguy, Matias Pistone, Juan Mihanovich, Azucena Uranga

    El Caburé: Matias Uranga, Tomás Delfino, Estanislao Vidal, Felipe Virasoro

     

    • Under 11 years old

    League 1

    Martindale: Franz Spurgen, Justo Calafell, Francisco Moretti, Victoria Mihanovich 

    Magual: Juan Guerrero, Marcos Solari, Beltrán di Paola, Lucio Novillo Astrada

    La Aguada: Marcos Rivarola, Gines Bargallo, Benjamin Soto, Santos Novillo Astrada

    League 2

    Las Monjitas: Nicolás De Rosa, Paco de Narvaez (n), Miguel Novillo Astrada Jr., Dimas Uranga

    Las Betulas: Felipe Bargallo, Justo Llorente, Leo Martin, Facundo Bosch

    Capilla del Señor: Juan Banchero, Simón Novillo Astrada, Felix Vigano, Lucio Uranga 

     

    • Under 7-years-old (Minis)

    Los Indios: Ricardo Mihanovich, Pedro Heguy, Catalina Tomasevich, Jerónimo Penna 

    La Aguada: Miguel Mihanovich, Nicolás Freire, Clara Soto, Jerónimo Llavallol

    El Milagro: Antonio Aguerre, Nicolás Tomasevich, Floro Lanusse, Iñigo Heguy

    Las Praderas: Cruz Marchini, Felix Toccalino, Milo Uranga, Milo Bosch

     

    VIII COPA NOVILLITOS - FIXTURE

    12-14 years-old

    10am: La Campana vs. Los Indios

    10,30am: Las Betulas v. El Caburé

    11am: La Campana vs. El Caburé

    12pm: Las Betulas vs. Los Indios

    1pm: Final, 1st. vs. 2nd.

    Under 11-years-old

    9,30am: Martindale vs. Magual (1)

    10am: Las Monjitas vs. Las Betulas (2)

    10,30am: Loser 1 vs. La Aguada

    11am: Loser 2 vs. Capilla del Señor

    11,30am: Winner 1 vs. La Aguada

    12pm: Winner 2 vs. Capilla del Señor

    12,30pm: Final – Winner League 1 vs. Winner League 2

    Under 7-years-old

    12,30pm: Los Indios vs. La Aguada (1)

    12,40pm: El Milagro vs. Las Praderas (2)

    1,10: Winner1 vs. Loser 2

    1,30pm: Winner 2 vs. Loser 1

    1,50pm: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2

    14 10: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2