• Argentine Amateur Championship

    Las Betulas and Puerta Abierta claim the III Argentine Amateur Championship at La Aguada Polo Club

     

    Las Bétulas and Puerta Abierta emerged as the winners of the III Argentine Amateur Championship, within 0-4 goal and 5-8 divisions, respectively, following the finals that took place at La Aguada Polo Club, in Open Door, Argentina, on Sunday April 22.

     

    Las Bétulas defeated Libres del Sur 8-4, while Puerta Abierta took a 11-4 win over La Campana.

     

    These have been the results one great busy Sunday at La Aguada:

     

    0-4 goal

    Subsidiary II: La Cautiva Escorihuela Gascón 8 vs El Aduar Overplan 5

    Subsidiary I: La Campana 5 1/2 vs El Dok 4

    Final: Las Betulas 8 vs Libres del Sur 4

    Fair Play Award: Tomas Gilligan

    MVP: Tomas Allende

     

    5-8 goal

    Subsidiary I: Esmowing 14 vs Santa Águeda 7

    Final: Puerta abierta 11 vs La Campana 4

    Fair Play Award: Miguel Vigano

    MVP: Delfin Uranga

     

    Guests were invited with a big asado after the games, on an ideal sunny Sunday at the Novillo Astrada family’s home. And that’s the real spirits of the Amateur Tournament at La Aguada – everybody having fun and a great time with family and friends as well as enjoying such a fantastic sport like polo. Thank you so much everybody for coming! Very much looking forward to seeing you all again soon!

     

     TEAMS (0-4 goal)

    • League A

    El Dok: Martín Iraola 0, Matías Bosch 1, Mariano Bosch 1, Maximiliano Pistone 2. Total: 4

    La Cautiva Escorihuela Gascón: Matías Irribarren 1, Tomás Gilligan 0, Constantin von Rennenkampff 3, Agustín Freixas 0. Total: 4

    El Aduar Overplan: Daniel Ruiz 1, Juan Gómez 0, Javier Iuri 0, Nicolás Redondo 0. Total: 1 

    • League B

    La Campana: Ignacio Bosch 0, Sebastián Ballester 1, Diego Bosch 1, Sebastián Pistone 1. Total: 3

    Libres del Sur: Emiliano Nespola 0, Federico Virasoro 1, Christian Condomi Alcorta 2, Augusto Reese 0. Total: 3

    Las Betulas: Diego Harriague 0, Tomás Allende 1, Javier Uranga 2, Diego Steverlinck 1. Total: 4

     

    TEAMS (5-8 goal)

    Puerta Abierta: Pablo Sahores 1, Marcos Uranga 3, Delfin Uranga 3, Nicolás Noguerol 1. Total: 8

    Santa Agueda: Facundo Arrambides 1, Carlos Cabrera 1, Segundo Pizarro 4, Ignacio Aguirre Saravia 2. Total: 8

    La Campana: Gonzalo Bianchi 0, Alejandro Savage 1, Jorge Traverso (h) 4, Miguel García Labougle (h) 3. Total: 8

    Esmowing: Miguel Vigano 1, Nicolás Pisarenko 1, Marcelo Young 2, Santiago Araya 5. Total: 8

     

    FIXTURE (0-4 goal)

    Thursday, April 12

    3,30pm: La Cautiva Escorihuela Gascón vs. Libres del Sur

    4,30pm: El Dok vs. La Campana

    Sunday, April 15

    10am: El Aduar Overplan vs. La Campana

    11am: El Dok vs. Libres del Sur

    12pm: La Cautiva Escorihuela Gascón vs. Las Betulas

     

    Tuesday, April 17
    5pm: Las Betulas vs. El Aduar Overplan 

    Sunday, April 22 

    10am, Subsidiary II: El Aduar Overplan vs. La Cautiva Escorihuela Gascón

    10am, Subsidiary I: La Campana vs. El Dok

    11,30am, Final: Libres del Sur vs. Las Betulas

     

    FIXTURE (5-8 goal)

    Saturday April 15

    4,30pm: Santa Agueda vs. Esmowing

    2,30pm: Puerta Abierta vs. La Campana

    Sunday, April 15

    10,30am: La Campana vs. Santa Agueda

    12pm: Puerta Abierta vs. Esmowing

     

    Saturday,  April 21
    12pm: Santa Agueda vs. Puerta Abierta

    2pm: Esmowing vs. La Campana

    Sunday, April 22 - FINALS

    11am, Subsidiary: Esmowing vs Santa Águeda 

    1pm, Final: Puerta Abierta vs La Campana