• Julio Novillo Astrada Cup

    Debut win for Power Infrastructure and El Milagro remain unbeaten at XV Julio Novillo Astrada Cup

     

    Power Infraestructure and El Milagro emerged as the winners of the second matchday of the XV Julio Novillo Astrada Cup, the opening competition of the 2018 Season Presented by Río Uruguay Seguros, at La Aguada Polo Club, in Open Door, Argentina.

     

    Power Infraestructure beat Los Cocos 12 a 11 (Power Infraestructure: 2-4, 5-6, 7-7, 9-7, 10-9, 12-11), and El Milagro took a 9-8 win over La Ensenada in OT(El Milagro: 1-1, 3-1, 4-1, 5-4, 6-6, 8-8, 9-8).

     

    There were a couple of changes in the match between El Milagro and La Ensenada. Gonzalo Lozano (2) and Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr. (8) filled in for Federico Tomasevich and Ignacio Novillo Astrada, respectively, within El Milagro while Ignacio Laprida (8) replaced Cristian Laprida h (8) in La Ensenada.

     

    Action will continue on Friday October 26, with the game between Power Infrastructure and La Ensenada, at 3pm.

     

    TEAMS

    El Milagro: Federico Tomasevich 1 (Gonzalo Lozano 2), Francisco Irastorza 6, Santiago Solari 6, Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9 (Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr. 8). Total: 22

    Power Infraestructure: Miguel Mendoza 1, Valerio Zubiaurre h 8, Alejandro Muzzio 8, Tomás Beresford 5. Total: 22

    Los Cocos: Rafael Zubillaga 0, Valentin Novillo Astrada 6, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8, Tomás Lalor 6. Total: 20

    La Ensenada: Ernesto Gutierrez 0, Cristian Laprida h 8 (Ignacio Laprida 8), Jerónimo del Carril 7, Juan Martín Zubía 7. Total: 22

     

    FIXTURE 

     

    Monday October 22 (Matchday 1)

    11am: El Milagro 11 vs. Los Cocos 7

    Wednesday October 24 (Matchday 2)

    4pm: El Milagro 9 vs. La Ensenada 8 (OT)

    4pm: Power Infraestructure 12 vs. Los Cocos 11

     

    Friday October 26 (Matchday 1)

    3pm: Power Infraestructure vs. La Ensenada

    Monday October 29 (Matchday 3)

    El Milagro vs. Power Infraestructure

    Los Cocos vs. La Ensenada

    FINALS – Wednesday October 31

    Subsidiary 3rd. vs. 4th.

    Final 1st. vs. 2nd.